Skip to main content

Academic IELTS · Study abroad · Scholarships

Reach IELTS 7.0+ with a band 8.5 mentor and Canadian Government full-scholarship winner

Know exactly which band you are at, work on your real weak spots, and have Ms. Linh Giang (Reading & Listening 9.0) personally correct your Writing and Speaking.

Many students gain up to 1.5 bands in just 1 month

  • TESOL
  • Former IELTS Teaching Assistant at BUV
  • Grammar book author (2023)
Ms. Linh Giang – IELTS Mentor 8.5
IELTS 8.5Reading & Listening 9.0Canadian Government scholarship 🇨🇦
  • 8.5Ms. Linh Giang’s IELTS Overall
  • 9.0Reading & Listening
  • 4+ yearsteaching IELTS and in-depth English
  • +1.5 bandgained by many students in just 1 month

IELTS Academic result

Ms. Linh Giang

Overall
8.5
Reading
9.0
Listening
9.0

Her journey

  1. 2021First Prize in the national English debating competition YouthVoice Contest
  2. BUVTop winner of the BUV Scholarship, then Teaching Assistant on the IELTS programme
  3. CanadaFull Canadian Government scholarship (Canada-ASEAN SEED)
  4. 2023Published the book “Tổng hợp Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh”

About Ms. Linh Giang

Someone who has walked this path before you, and came back to guide you.

IELTS Mentor & English Lecturer · More than 4 years teaching IELTS

Ms. Linh Giang holds IELTS 8.5 Overall, with 9.0 in both Reading and Listening. She was a Teaching Assistant on the IELTS programme at British University Vietnam (BUV), is the author of “Tổng hợp Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh” (2023), and won a full scholarship from the Government of Canada.

Her academic exchanges in Canada, the UK and China taught her that IELTS is more than a certificate — it is the key to studying with confidence in an international environment. That is why she personally corrects every Writing and Speaking task her students submit.

Qualifications & certificates

  • IELTS 8.5 Overall — Reading 9.0, Listening 9.0
  • TESOL certificate; the youngest trainee to be awarded it
  • Top 36/327 in the semi-final of a national English teaching competition (Australian International TESOL)

Experience

  • More than 4 years teaching IELTS and in-depth English
  • Former Teaching Assistant on the IELTS programme at BUV
  • Author of the English grammar book “Tổng hợp Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh” (2023)
  • First Prize in the national English debating competition YouthVoice Contest 2021

Scholarships & achievements

  • Top winner of the British University Vietnam (BUV) Scholarship
  • Full Canadian Government scholarship (Canada-ASEAN SEED)
  • Study-abroad scholarships and academic exchanges in Canada, the UK and China

“Helping students reach their IELTS goals — by correcting every piece of work thoroughly, not just teaching exam tricks.”

— Ms. Linh Giang

Does any of this sound familiar?

Most students who come to Ms. Linh Giang were stuck at one of these four points.

  • Before: Stuck at 5.5–6.0 however much you study
    With Ms. Linh Giang: The entry test pinpoints the question types and skills pulling your score down. Your roadmap focuses on exactly those.
  • Before: Nobody marks your writing in detail
    With Ms. Linh Giang: She reads every Writing task, corrects it against the 4 marking criteria and shows you how to rewrite it better.
  • Before: Still nervous and short of ideas when speaking
    With Ms. Linh Giang: Practise Parts 1–3 with exam-style questions, then get direct feedback from her in a 1-on-1 session.
  • Before: Not sure where to start
    With Ms. Linh Giang: A clear 4-step roadmap: every week you know what to study and for how long.

Practise all 4 skills, just like the real exam.

Each skill has its own practice room. For Writing and Speaking, Ms. Linh Giang personally corrects your work and gives feedback on the 4 marking criteria.

Writing

Answer the question fully, argue tightly, use band 7+ vocabulary.

  • Practise Task 1 and Task 2, with a word counter
  • Feedback on Task Response, Coherence & Cohesion, Lexical Resource and Grammar
  • Every corrected version is kept, so you can see your progress

Ms. Linh Giang personally corrects your work and gives feedback on the 4 marking criteria.

Practise Writing

A clear 4-step roadmap from day one.

Every week you know what to study, for how long, and why.

  1. Level test

    Take the free Reading and Listening test. Find out your estimated band and your main weaknesses.

  2. Personal roadmap

    Ms. Linh Giang reviews your results and builds a roadmap around your goal, your schedule and your weak spots.

  3. Practice + teacher feedback

    Practise every day on the platform. Your Writing and Speaking are corrected by her directly.

  4. Real exam & scholarship application

    Book the exam when you are ready. She goes through your study-abroad and scholarship application with you.

Step 1 · Free

Find out your band right away.

Create a free account, then take the Reading and Listening test right on the platform. Want to ask her first? Choose a contact channel.

Student results

Real score reports, real stories.

Minh Anh

Grade 12 · Specialised high school

5.5 to 7.03 months

  • Listening6.0 → 7.5
  • Reading6.0 → 7.5
  • Writing5.0 → 6.5
  • Speaking5.5 → 6.5

Met the score requirement for early admission to International Economics.

Quốc Bảo

Year 2 university student

6.0 to 7.510 weeks

  • Listening6.5 → 8.0
  • Reading6.0 → 8.0
  • Writing5.5 → 6.5
  • Speaking6.0 → 7.0

Met the English exit requirement and applied for an exchange semester in Australia.

Thu Hà

Year 3 university student

6.0 to 7.05 weeks

  • Listening6.5 → 7.5
  • Reading6.5 → 7.5
  • Writing5.5 → 7.0
  • Speaking6.0 → 6.5

Writing up 1.5 bands after 12 essays corrected sentence by sentence by Ms. Linh Giang.

Gia Hân

Grade 11

4.5 to 6.04 months

  • Listening5.0 → 6.5
  • Reading4.5 → 6.0
  • Writing4.0 → 5.5
  • Speaking4.5 → 6.0

Started from basic grammar, now confident with real exam papers.

Đức Huy

Master’s scholarship applicant

6.5 to 7.52 months

  • Listening7.0 → 8.0
  • Reading7.0 → 8.0
  • Writing6.0 → 7.0
  • Speaking6.5 → 7.0

Finalised a scholarship application, with essays reviewed by Ms. Linh Giang.

+1.5

band in Writing after 5 weeks

“I wrote Task 2 for a whole year and was still at 5.5. She showed me that my ideas were always vague, with no examples. After 12 essays she corrected sentence by sentence, I got 7.0 in Writing.”

Thu Hà
See more feedback on Facebook →

“What I liked most was that she corrected every piece of work carefully and explained why it was wrong. For the first time, I knew exactly what to study each week.”

Minh AnhGrade 12 · 5.5 → 7.0

“The 1-on-1 Speaking sessions with her got rid of my nerves. She didn’t make me memorise answers; she taught me how to develop ideas from my own experiences.”

Quốc BảoYear 2 university student · 6.0 → 7.5

“My child had lost the basics, so I was quite worried. She sent regular progress updates and said clearly where my child was weak. After four months, my child reached 6.0.”

Ms. LanParent of a Grade 11 student

Scholarship application support

A scholarship takes more than an IELTS certificate.

Every scholarship has its own list of requirements: IELTS score, essays, recommendation letters, transcripts… She helps you check each item, so you know what is already in place and what still needs work — early on, not right before the deadline.

She was the BUV Scholarship champion, won a full Canadian Government scholarship (Canada-ASEAN SEED) and took part in academic exchanges in Canada, the UK and China — so she knows which parts of an application are most often overlooked.

She does not promise that you will win a scholarship — that decision belongs to the selection committee. She helps make your application as complete and convincing as possible.

Ask her about application support →

Sample checklist

Canada-ASEAN SEED scholarship

3 / 5 done

  • IELTS Academic 6.5+No skill below 6.0Done
  • Academic transcript (GPA)Notarised translationDone
  • Sample academic essayWriting Task 2 marked by herDone
  • Statement of purpose (SOP)Deadline: 15/03Needs work
  • Teacher recommendation letterMs. Linh Giang is writing itPending

Frequently asked questions

Classes are online via Google Meet, in small groups or 1-on-1, so you can study from anywhere. The practice platform works on both phones and computers.

Start your IELTS journey today.

One free test, one session reviewing your results with her — and you will know exactly what to do next.